The Wellington Chess Club

Wellington Open 2016


The tournament was a great success, with a big strong field, good organisation, cool inner city venue, exciting chess, and everything else you might want in a weekend tournament.

Thanks to Philip Rossiter for arbiting, Andrew Brockway and Ian Sellen for entering games promptly for a tournament .pgn.

Congrats to Scott Wastney for a convincing winning performance. Other winners are;

2nd= Russell Dive, Gino Thornton, Nic Croad; B Grade 1st Leighton Nicholls 2nd= Yogesh Kulkarni, Kate Song; C Grade 1st= Sravan Renjoth, Fabian Day, Josh Wight.

Look out for a full report in the New Zealand Chess Magazine.


Final Crosstable


     1 Wastney Scott        2448  FM NZL  5.5 | +W17  +B8   +W10  +B6   +W5   =B2
     2 Croad Nicolas        2412  FM NZL  5.0 | +W30  +B9   +W12  =B5   +W13  =W1
     3 Thornton Gino        2235     NZL  5.0 | +W24  =B7   +W11  =B4   +W8   +B9
     4 Dive Russell         2452  IM NZL  5.0 | +B19  +W11  =B13  =W3   +B18  +W7
     5 Ker Anthony          2415  IM NZL  4.5 | +B21  +W14  +B20  =W2   -B1   +W15
     6 Steadman Michael     2338  FM NZL  4.5 | +B31  +W18  +B16  -W1   =B15  +B13
     7 Nicholls Leighton    1985     NZL  4.0 | +B42  =W3   =B14  +W20  +B16  -B4
     8 Goodhue Nathan       2074     NZL  4.0 | +B34  -W1   +B21  +W19  -B3   +W22
     9 Jackson Ross         2027     NZL  4.0 | +B33  -W2   +B31  +W22  +B14  -W3
    10 Nijman Brian         2147     NZL  4.0 | +B35  +W38  -B1   -W13  +B19  +W18
    11 James Jack           2097     NZL  4.0 | +W39  -B4   -B3   +W35  +W30  +B23
    12 Forster Bill         2075  CM NZL  4.0 | +B28  +W41  -B2   -W15  +B21  +W25
    13 Vincenti David       2179  CM MLT  3.5 | +B22  +W15  =W4   +B10  -B2   -W6
    14 Nyberg Michael       2068     NZL  3.5 | +W32  -B5   =W7   +B24  -W9   +B28
    15 Kulkarni Yogesh      1854     NZL  3.5 | +W36  -B13  +W30  +B12  =W6   -B5
    16 Sellen Ian           2116     NZL  3.5 | +W29  +B23  -W6   +B37  -W7   =B17
    17 Song Kate            1701     NZL  3.5 | -B1   +W34  -B18  +W32  +B20  =W16
    18 Lyall Simon          1988     NZL  3.0 | +W40  -B6   +W17  +B23  -W4   -B10
    19 Stracy Don           1742     NZL  3.0 | -W4   +B29  +W26  -B8   -W10  +B33
    20 Timergazi Layla      2152 WFM      3.0 | +W26  +B25  -W5   -B7   -W17  +B32
    21 List Bob             1661     NZL  3.0 | -W5   +B39  -W8   +B27  -W12  +B36
    22 Wight Joshua         1534     NZL  3.0 | -W13  +B36  +W25  -B9   +W37  -B8
    23 Paul David           1886     NZL  3.0 | +B27  -W16  +B41  -W18  +B24  -W11
    24 Day Fabian           1564     NZL  3.0 | -B3   +W42  +B38  -W14  -W23  +B37
    25 Barraza-Perez Jesse  1925     MEX  3.0 | +BYE  -W20  -B22  +W34  +B31  -B12
    26 Renjith Sravan       1510     NZL  3.0 | -B20  +W27  -B19  +W38  -W28  +B30
    27 Phease Tristan          0     NZL  3.0 | -W23  -B26  +BYE  -W21  +B35  +W31
    28 Braganza Nadia       1364     NZL  2.5 | -W12   --   =B33  +W41  +B26  -W14
    29 Steadman Matthew     1368     NZL  2.5 | -B16  -W19  -B32  =W33  +B43  +W34
    30 Burns Guy            1642     NZL  2.0 | -B2   +W33  -B15  +W43  -B11  -W26
    31 Murdoch Stephen      1625     NZL  2.0 | -W6   +B40  -W9   +B39  -W25  -B27
    32 Lourenco Eva         1060     NZL  2.0 | -B14   --   +W29  -B17  +W41  -W20
    33 Austin Tama             0     NZL  2.0 | -W9   -B30  =W28  =B29  +B38  -W19
    34 Zhao Aiden           1231     NZL  2.0 | -W8   -B17  +W36  -B25  +W40  -B29
    35 Theodosiou Andreas   1489     NZL  2.0 | -W10  -B37  +W40  -B11  -W27  +B41
    36 Wevers Alexis           0     NZL  2.0 | -B15  -W22  -B34  +BYE  +W39  -W21
    37 Roberts Michael      1822     NZL  2.0 | -B41  +W35  +B43  -W16  -B22  -W24
    38 Cunningham Pat       1744     NZL  2.0 | +W43  -B10  -W24  -B26  -W33  +B42
    39 Marko Nigel          1300     PNG  2.0 | -B11  -W21  +B42  -W31  -B36  +W43
    40 Leman Dominic           0     NZL  2.0 | -B18  -W31  -B35  +W42  -B34  +BYE
    41 Winter Ryan             0     NZL  1.0 | +W37  -B12  -W23  -B28  -B32  -W35
    42 Luo Vincent             0     NZL  1.0 | -W7   -B24  -W39  -B40  +BYE  -W38
    43 Dai Zhiheng             0     NZL  1.0 | -B38  +BYE  -W37  -B30  -W29  -B39

Player List


    No  Name                   Title   NZCF    FIDE
    -----------------------------------------------
    1   Russell Dive           IM      2452    2322
    2   Scott Wastney          FM      2448    2348
    3   Anthony Ker            IM      2415    2280
    4   Nicolas Croad          FM      2412    2312
    5   Michael Steadman       FM      2338    2271
    6   Gino Thornton                  2235    2166
    7   David Cilia Vincenti   CM      2179    2063
    8   Layla Timergazi                2152    2023
    9   Brian Nijman                   2147    2043
    10  Ian Sellen                     2116    1987
    11  Bill Forster           CM      2075    1961
    12  Jack James                     2097    1961
    13  Nathan Goodhue                 2074    1993
    14  Michael Nyberg                 2068    1941
    15  Ross Jackson                   2027    1901
    16  Simon Lyall                    1988    1811
    17  Leighton Nicholls              1985    1903
    18  Jesse Barraza-Perez            1925
    19  David Paul                     1886
    20  Yogesh Kulkarni                1854
    21  Mike Roberts                   1843    1822
    22  Pat Cunningham                 1744
    23  Don Stracy                     1742    1663
    24  Kate Song                      1701    1633
    25  Bob List                       1661    1624
    26  Guy Burns                      1642
    27  Stephen Murdoch                1625    1447
    28  Fabian Day                     1564
    29  Joshua Wight                   1534
    30  Sravan Renjith                 1510
    31  Andreas Theodosiou             1489
    32  Matthew Steadman               1368    1498
    33  Nadia Braganza                 1364    1367
    34  Nigel Marko                    1300
    35  Aiden Zhao                     1231
    36  Eva Lourenco                   1060    1297
    37  Ryan Winter                    unr
    38  Alexis Wevers                  unr
    39  Tama Austin                    unr
    40  Tristan Phease                 unr
    41  Vincent Luo                    unr
    42  Zhiheng Dai                    unr
    43  Dominic Leman                  unr