The Wellington Chess Club

Autumn Cup 2018 Results and Draw

Results

Thanks to Ian Sellen for these results. See bottom of page for the original draw.

    A Grade
    No  Name                Loc     Total   #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6
    1   Ker, Anthony        2472    3       *   1   1           1
    2   Nijman, Brian       2155    2       0   *   1           1
    3   Dive, Russell       2453    1.5     0   0   *   =   1    
    4   Croad, Nic          2422    1.5             =   *   1    
    5   Nyberg, Michael     2109    .5              0   0   *   =
    6   Timergazi, Layla    2119    .5      0   0           =   *

    B Grade
    No  Name                Loc     Total   #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6
    1   Winter, Ryan        1999    3       *   1   1           1
    2   Forster, Bill       2051    2       0   *   =   1       =
    3   Jackson, Ross       1986    1.5     0   =   *   1        
    4   Sellen, Ian         2085    1.5         0   0   *   =   1
    5   Pomeroy, Arthur     2093    1.5                 =   *   1
    6   Rossiter, Philip    2010    .5      0   =       0   0   *

    C Grade
    No  Name                Loc     Total   #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6
    1   Benitez, Edgar      1908    3.5     *   =   1   1   1    
    2   Mullan, Brett       1920    2       =   *   =           1
    3   Laking, Robert              1.5     0   =   *           1
    4   Wilkins, Mark       1922    1.5     0           *   =   1
    5   Aldridge, Alan      1934    .5      0           =   *    
    6   Brockway, Andrew    1888    0           0   0   0       *

    D Grade
    No  Name                Loc     Total   #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6
    1   Day, Fabian         1778    2.5     *   =           1   1
    2   Sole, Michael       1782    2       =   *   =   1       0
    3   Chen, Wei Kai       1885    2           =   *   1   =    
    4   Stoeveken, Peter    1815    2           0   0   *   1   1
    5   Farrington, Lawrenc 1769    1.5     0       =   0   *   1
    6   Wevers, Alexis      1821    1       0   1       0   0   *

    E Grade
    No  Name                Loc     Total   #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6
    1   Robinson, Max               3       *   0   1       1   1
    2   Hall, Nathan        1529    2.5     1   *       =       1
    3   Dixon, Hamish       1708    1.5     0       *   1   =    
    4   He, Caleb           1717    1.5         =   0   *   1    
    5   Rabina, Romeo       1725    .5      0       =   0   *    
    6   Forlong-Ford, Colwy 1701    0       0   0               *

    F Grade
    No  Name                Loc     Total   #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6
    1   Stracy, Don         1631    2.5     *       =   =   =   1
    2   Ashe, Michael               2.5         *   =       1   1
    3   Tagos, Bernardo     1575    2       =   =   *       1    
    4   Benitez, Rick       1551    1.5     =           *   1    
    5   Herndall, Robert            .5      =   0   0   0   *    
    6   Konakanchi, Karthik 1586    0       0   0               *

    G Grade
    1  Winsley, Nicholas                  4     11:1  6:1  3:1  4:1
    2  Stannard, Lars                1402 3.5    0:= 11:1 12:1  7:1
    3  He, Paul                      1223 3     13:1  7:1  1:0 10:1
    4  Kibblewhite, Daniel           1486 2.5   15:1  0:=  9:1  1:0
    5  Theodosiou, Andreas           1401 2.5    6:0 14:= 16:1 12:1
    6  Deyab, Mohamed                     2      5:1  1:0 10:0 13:1
    7  Stannard, Bobby               1306 2     14:1  3:0 15:+  2:0
    8  Alcorn, Simeon                1368 2      0:= 15:0  0:= 15:+
    9  Sole, Chris                   1143 2      0:= 16:1  4:0  0:=
    10 Heyworth, Nicholas                 2     16:1 12:-  6:1  3:0
    11 Srivastava, Krishh                 1.5    1:0  2:0  0:= 16:1
    12 Darr, Samuel                  1522 1.5    0:= 10:+  2:0  5:0
    13 Bennett, Sarah                1429 1.5    3:0  0:= 14:1  6:0
    14 Johnson, Sean                      1      7:0  5:= 13:0  0:=
    15 Carroll, Lewis                     1      4:0  8:1  7:-  8:-
    16 Asher, Bruce                  1263 0     10:0  9:0  5:0 11:0


Draw

This was the original draw


    Group A
    Round 1 Dive-Croad Nyberg-Timergazi Ker-Nijman
    Round 2 Dive-Nyberg Timergazi-Ker Croad-Nijman
    Round 3 Ker-Dive Nijman-Timergazi Nyberg-Croad
    Round 4 Dive-Nijman Nyberg-Ker Croad-Timergazi
    Round 5 Timergazi-Dive Nijman-Nyberg Ker-Croad

    Group B
    Round 1 Sellen-Forster Jackson-Winter Pomeroy-Rossiter
    Round 2 Sellen-Jackson Winter-Pomeroy Forster-Rossiter
    Round 3 Pomeroy-Sellen Rossiter-Winter Jackson-Forster
    Round 4 Sellen-Rossiter Jackson-Pomeroy Forster-Winter
    Round 5 Winter-Sellen Rossiter-Jackson Pomeroy-Forster

    Group C
    Round 1 Wilkins-Mullan (postponed) Brockway-Laking Aldridge-Benitez
    Round 2 Wilkins-Brockway Laking-Aldridge Mullan-Benitez
    Round 3 Aldridge-Wilkins Benitez-Laking Brockway-Mullan
    Round 4 Wilkins-Benitez Brockway-Aldridge Mullan-Laking
    Round 5 Laking-Wilkins Benitez-Brockway Aldridge-Mullan

    Group D
    Round 1 Stoeveken-Wevers Sole-Day Chen-Farrington
    Round 2 Stoeveken-Sole Day-Chen Wevers-Farrington
    Round 3 Chen-Stoeveken Farrington-Day Sole-Wevers
    Round 4 Stoeveken-Farrington Sole-Chen Wevers-Day
    Round 5 Day-Stoeveken Farrington-Sole Chen-Wevers

    Group E
    Round 1 Rabina-He Hall-Forlong-Ford Robinson-Dixon
    Round 2 Rabina-Hall Forlong-Ford-Robinson He-Dixon
    Round 3 Robinson-Rabina Dixon-Forlong-Ford Hall-He
    Round 4 Rabina-Dixon Hall-Robinson He-Forlong-Ford
    Round 5 Forlong-Ford-Rabina Dixon-Hall Robinson-He

    Group F
    Round 1 Herndall-Ashe Benitez-Konakanchi Stracy-Tagos
    Round 2 Herndall-Benitez Konakanchi-Stracy Ashe-Tagos
    Round 3 Stracy-Herndall Tagos-Konakanchi Benitez-Ashe
    Round 4 Herndall-Tagos Benitez-Stracy Ashe-Konakanchi
    Round 5 Konakanchi-Herndall Tagos-Benitez Stracy-Ashe