The Wellington Chess Club

Club Champs 2018

A Grade Draw and Results


    Round 1 Forster-Nijman 1-0, Winter-Timergazi 1/2-1/2, Laking-Sellen 1/2-1/2, Dive-Croad (pp), Ker-Nyberg(pp)
    Round 2 Forster-Sellen, Winter-Croad, Laking-Nyberg, Dive-Ker(pp), Nijman-Timergazi
    Round 3 Laking-Forster, Dive-Timergazi(pp), Ker-Sellen(pp), Nyberg-Croad 0-1, Winter-Nijman
    Round 4 Forster-Winter, Timergazi-Laking, Sellen-Dive, Croad-Ker, Nijman-Nyberg
    Round 5 Forster-Dive, Winter-Laking, Timergazi-Ker, Sellen-Nyberg, Nijman-Croad
    Round 6 Ker-Forster, Dive-Winter, Nyberg-Timergazi, Croad-Sellen, Laking-Nijman
    Round 7 Forster-Nyberg, Winter-Ker, Laking-Dive, Timergazi-Croad, Nijman-Sellen
    Round 8 Croad-Forster, Nyberg-Winter, Ker-Laking, Sellen-Timergazi, Dive-Nijman
    Round 9 Timergazi-Forster, Sellen-Winter, Croad-Laking, Nyberg-Dive, Ker-Nijman

B Grade Draw and Results


    Round 1 Mullan-Lyall 1-0, Day-Rossiter 1/2-1/2, Sole-Aldridge 0-1, Winfield-Benitez 1/2-1/2, Jackon-Chen 1-0
    Round 2 Mullan-Day, Rossiter-Sole, Aldridge-Winfield, Benitez-Jackson, Chen-Lyall
    Round 3 Sole-Mullan, Winfield-Rossiter, Jackson-Aldridge, Chen-Benitez, Day-Lyall
    Round 4 Mullan-Winfield, Day-Sole, Rossiter-Jackson, Aldridge-Chen, Lyall-Benitez
    Round 5 Jackson-Mullan, Winfield-Day, Chen-Rossiter, Benitez-Aldridge, Sole-Lyall
    Round 6 Mullan-Chen, Day-Jackson, Sole-Winfield, Rossiter-Benitez, Lyall-Aldridge
    Round 7 Benitez-Mullan, Chen-Day, Jackson-Sole, Aldridge-Rossiter, Winfield-Lyall
    Round 8 Mullan-Aldridge, Day-Benitez, Sole-Chen, Winfield-Jackson, Lyall-Rossiter
    Round 9 Rossiter-Mullan, Aldridge-Day, Benitez-Sole, Chen-Winfield, Jackson-Lyall

C Grade Round 2 Draw


    No Name                Result   Name               

     1 Brockway, A (1)        :     Farrington, L (7)  
     2 Tanoi, E (5)           :     Hall, N (2)        
     3 He, C (3)              :     Ashe, M (11)       
     4 Hurndall, R (12)       :     Stoeveken, P (4)   
     5 Wevers, A (6)          :     Darr, S (17)       
     6 Dixon, H (8)           :     Frater, D (14)     
     7 Rabina, R (9)          :     He, P (15)         
     8 Meravanage, S (13)     :     Langford, J (24)   
     9 Sole, C (28)           :     Kibblewhite, D (18)
    10 Osborne, G (16)        :     Johnson, S (29)    
    11 Asher, B (25)          :     Heyworth, N (20)   
    12 Kierstead, J (21)      :     Rodrigues, K (30)  
    13 Carroll, L (27)        :     Ammamalai, K (22)  
    14 Stracy, D (10)       .5:.5   BYE                
    15 Stannard, L (19)     .5:.5   BYE                
    16 Stannard, B (23)     .5:.5   BYE                
    17 Zhao, A (26)         .5:.5   BYE                

C Grade Standings


    Place Name                   Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

    1-11  Stracy, Don                      1649 1         2.0   2.0    1.5
          Zhao, Aiden                      1236 1         2.0   2.0    1.5
          Hall, Nathan                     1863 1         1.5   1.5    2.0
          Farrington, Lawrence             1763 1         1.5   1.5    2.0
          Brockway, Andrew                 1888 1         1.0   1.0    2.0
          He, Caleb                        1823 1         1.0   1.0    2.0
          Stoeveken, Peter                 1822 1         1.0   1.0    2.0
          Tanoi, Edward                    1800 1         1.0   1.0    2.0
          Ashe, Michael                    1623 1         1.0   1.0    2.0
          Hurndall, Robert                 1551 1         1.0   1.0    2.0
          Darr, Samuel                     1481 1         0.5   0.5    2.0
    12-21 Wevers, Alexis                   1795 0.5       2.0   2.0    1.0
          Stannard, Lars                   1409 0.5       2.0   2.0    0.5
          Stannard, Bobby                  1298 0.5       2.0   2.0    0.5
          Rabina, Romeo                    1695 0.5       1.5   1.5    1.0
          Meravanage, Satwik               1550 0.5       1.5   1.5    1.0
          Frater, Dylan                    1509 0.5       1.5   1.5    1.0
          He, Paul                         1507 0.5       1.5   1.5    1.0
          Dixon, Hamish                    1701 0.5       1.0   1.0    1.0
          Langford, Josh                   1291 0.5       1.0   1.0    1.0
          Sole, Christopher                1184 0.5       0.0   0.0    1.0
    22-30 Kibblewhite, Daniel              1468 0         1.5   1.5    0.0
          Ammamalai, Karthikeyan           1300 0         1.5   1.5    0.0
          Osborne, Geoff                   1500 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
          Heyworth, Nicholas               1368 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
          Kierstead, James                 1317 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
          Asher, Bruce                     1256 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
          Carroll, Lewsi                   1190 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
          Rodrigues, Kane                  1000 0         1.0   1.0    0.0
          Johnson, Sean                    1099 0         0.5   0.5    0.0

C Grade Cross Table


    No Name                   Feder Rtg  1    2  

    1  Stracy, Don                       0:D  0:D
    2  Zhao, Aiden                       0:D  0:D
    3  Hall, Nathan                     13:W  8: 
    4  Farrington, Lawrence             14:W  5: 
    5  Brockway, Andrew                 22:W  4: 
    6  He, Caleb                        25:W  9: 
    7  Stoeveken, Peter                 26:W 10: 
    8  Tanoi, Edward                    23:W  3: 
    9  Ashe, Michael                    27:W  6: 
    10 Hurndall, Robert                 29:W  7: 
    11 Darr, Samuel                     24:W 12: 
    12 Wevers, Alexis                    0:D 11: 
    13 Stannard, Lars                    3:L  0:D
    14 Stannard, Bobby                   4:L  0:D
    15 Rabina, Romeo                     0:D 18: 
    16 Meravanage, Satwik                0:D 20: 
    17 Frater, Dylan                     0:D 19: 
    18 He, Paul                          0:D 15: 
    19 Dixon, Hamish                    20:D 17: 
    20 Langford, Josh                   19:D 16: 
    21 Sole, Christopher                30:D 22: 
    22 Kibblewhite, Daniel               5:L 21: 
    23 Ammamalai, Karthikeyan            8:L 28: 
    24 Osborne, Geoff                   11:L 30: 
    25 Heyworth, Nicholas                6:L 27: 
    26 Kierstead, James                  7:L 29: 
    27 Asher, Bruce                      9:L 25: 
    28 Carroll, Lewsi                    0:L 23: 
    29 Rodrigues, Kane                  10:L 26: 
    30 Johnson, Sean                    21:L 24: