The Wellington Chess Club

Covid Round Robin 2020, Results and Schedule

Tournament abandoned after one round, due to resumption of normal club operation.

Results


    No Name                                           Tot  #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
    1  Athula_MK, Athula Russell               2096   1.5  *  .  .  .  .  1½
    2  SouthernChessPlayer, Nic Croad          2323   1.0  .  *  .  .  1  .
    3  Anthony_Ker, Anthony Ker                2384   1.0  .  .  *  1  .  .
    4  Scott_Wastney, Scott Wastney            2350   1.0  .  .  1  *  .  .
    5  DiveBomber, Russell Dive                2371   1.0  .  1  .  .  *  .
    6  brian_nijman, Brian Nijman              2139   .5   ½  .  .  .  .  

No Name Tot #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 1 RyanWelly, Ryan Winter 1958 2.0 * . . . . 2 2 michaelsole, Michael Sole 1864 2.0 . * . . 2 . 3 Arthur_Pomeroy, Arthur Pomeroy 1974 1.0 . . * 1 . . 4 Andrew1986, Andrew Stone 1932 1.0 . . 1 * . . 5 Voodoo_Daddy, TE Tanoi 1898 0.0 . 0 . . * . 6 BillForster, Bill Forster 1950 0.0 0 . . . .

No Name Tot #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 1 wallexsmalls, Wallace Enegbuma 1769 2.0 * . . . . 2 2 abcxyzfriends, Caleb He 1788 1.0 . * . . 1 . 3 Andrew_Brockway, Andrew Brockway 1690 1.0 . . * 1 . . 4 he8851, Paul He 1782 1.0 . . 1 * . . 5 rhino2801, Matt Ross 1588 1.0 . 1 . . * . 6 PeterStoeveken, Peter Stoeveken 1825 0.0 0 . . . .
No Name Tot #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 1 mashenz, Michael Ashe 1529 2.0 * . . . . 2 2 Thomas_vdH, Thomas van der Hoorn 1418 1.5 . * . . 1½ . 3 jhitch99, James Hitchiner 1500 1.5 . . * 1½ . . 4 cabatomico, William Ackroyd 1577 .5 . . ½ * . . 5 PRossiter, Philip Rossiter 1449 0.5 . ½ . . * . 6 jamie_webster, Jamie Webster 1416 0.0 0 . . . .

No Name Tot #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 1 hurnderopa, Robert Hurndell 1411 2.0 * . . . . 2 2 MaxWang, Max Wang 1100 2.0 . * . . 2 . 3 whakamiere, Sarah Bennett 1046 1.0 . . * 1 . . 4 daniel_kibblewhite, Daniel Kibblewhite 1306 1.0 . . 1 * . . 5 osquizz, Oscar Sykes 1300 0.0 . 0 . . * . 6 BruceAsher, Bruce Asher 1133 0.0 0 . . . . *

Schedule

A Grade


    Round 1 4-Jun-20
     1 SouthernChessPlayer, Nic Croad   2323     :     DiveBomber, Russell Dive         2371
     2 Anthony_Ker, Anthony Ker         2384     :     Scott_Wastney, Scott Wastney     2350
     3 Athula_MK, Athula Russell        2096     :     brian_nijman, Brian Nijman       2139
    Round 2 11-Jun-20
     1 DiveBomber, Russell Dive         2371     :     brian_nijman, Brian Nijman       2139
     2 Scott_Wastney, Scott Wastney     2350     :     Athula_MK, Athula Russell        2096
     3 SouthernChessPlayer, Nic Croad   2323     :     Anthony_Ker, Anthony Ker         2384
    Round 3 18-Jun-20
     1 Anthony_Ker, Anthony Ker         2384     :     DiveBomber, Russell Dive         2371
     2 Athula_MK, Athula Russell        2096     :     SouthernChessPlayer, Nic Croad   2323
     3 brian_nijman, Brian Nijman       2139     :     Scott_Wastney, Scott Wastney     2350
    Round 4 25-Jun-20
     1 DiveBomber, Russell Dive         2371     :     Scott_Wastney, Scott Wastney     2350
     2 SouthernChessPlayer, Nic Croad   2323     :     brian_nijman, Brian Nijman       2139
     3 Anthony_Ker, Anthony Ker         2384     :     Athula_MK, Athula Russell        2096
    Round 5 2-Jul-20
     1 Athula_MK, Athula Russell        2096     :     DiveBomber, Russell Dive         2371
     2 brian_nijman, Brian Nijman       2139     :     Anthony_Ker, Anthony Ker         2384
     3 Scott_Wastney, Scott Wastney     2350     :     SouthernChessPlayer, Nic Croad   2323

B Grade


    Round 1 4-Jun-20
     1 RyanWelly, Ryan Winter           1958     :     BillForster, Bill Forster        1950
     2 Arthur_Pomeroy, Arthur Pomeroy   1974     :     Andrew1986, Andrew Stone         1932
     3 Voodoo_Daddy, TE Tanoi           1898     :     michaelsole, Michael Sole        1864
    Round 2 11-Jun-20
     1 BillForster, Bill Forster        1950     :     michaelsole, Michael Sole        1864
     2 Andrew1986, Andrew Stone         1932     :     Voodoo_Daddy, TE Tanoi           1898
     3 RyanWelly, Ryan Winter           1958     :     Arthur_Pomeroy, Arthur Pomeroy   1974
    Round 3 18-Jun-20
     1 Arthur_Pomeroy, Arthur Pomeroy   1974     :     BillForster, Bill Forster        1950
     2 Voodoo_Daddy, TE Tanoi           1898     :     RyanWelly, Ryan Winter           1958
     3 michaelsole, Michael Sole        1864     :     Andrew1986, Andrew Stone         1932
    Round 4 25-Jun-20
     1 BillForster, Bill Forster        1950     :     Andrew1986, Andrew Stone         1932
     2 RyanWelly, Ryan Winter           1958     :     michaelsole, Michael Sole        1864
     3 Arthur_Pomeroy, Arthur Pomeroy   1974     :     Voodoo_Daddy, TE Tanoi           1898
    Round 5 2-Jul-20
     1 Voodoo_Daddy, TE Tanoi           1898     :     BillForster, Bill Forster        1950
     2 michaelsole, Michael Sole        1864     :     Arthur_Pomeroy, Arthur Pomeroy   1974
     3 Andrew1986, Andrew Stone         1932     :     RyanWelly, Ryan Winter           1958

C Grade


    Round 1 4-Jun-20
     1 abcxyzfriends, Caleb He          1788     :     rhino2801, Matt Ross             1588
     2 Andrew_Brockway, Andrew Brockway 1690     :     he8851, Paul He                  1782
     3 PeterStoeveken, Peter Stoeveken  1825     :     wallexsmalls, Wallace Enegbuma   1769
    Round 2 11-Jun-20
     1 rhino2801, Matt Ross             1588     :     wallexsmalls, Wallace Enegbuma   1769
     2 he8851, Paul He                  1782     :     PeterStoeveken, Peter Stoeveken  1825
     3 abcxyzfriends, Caleb He          1788     :     Andrew_Brockway, Andrew Brockway 1690
    Round 3 18-Jun-20
     1 Andrew_Brockway, Andrew Brockway 1690     :     rhino2801, Matt Ross             1588
     2 PeterStoeveken, Peter Stoeveken  1825     :     abcxyzfriends, Caleb He          1788
     3 wallexsmalls, Wallace Enegbuma   1769     :     he8851, Paul He                  1782
    Round 4 25-Jun-20
     1 rhino2801, Matt Ross             1588     :     he8851, Paul He                  1782
     2 abcxyzfriends, Caleb He          1788     :     wallexsmalls, Wallace Enegbuma   1769
     3 Andrew_Brockway, Andrew Brockway 1690     :     PeterStoeveken, Peter Stoeveken  1825
    Round 5 2-Jul-20
     1 PeterStoeveken, Peter Stoeveken  1825     :     rhino2801, Matt Ross             1588
     2 wallexsmalls, Wallace Enegbuma   1769     :     Andrew_Brockway, Andrew Brockway 1690
     3 he8851, Paul He                  1782     :     abcxyzfriends, Caleb He          1788

D Grade


    Round 1 4-Jun-20
     1 mashenz, Michael Ashe            1529     :     jamie_webster, Jamie Webster     1416
     2 jhitch99, James Hitchiner        1500     :     cabatomico, William Ackroyd      1577
     3 PRossiter, Philip Rossiter       1449     :     Thomas_vdH, Thomas van der Hoorn 1418
    Round 2 11-Jun-20
     1 jamie_webster, Jamie Webster     1416     :     Thomas_vdH, Thomas van der Hoorn 1418
     2 cabatomico, William Ackroyd      1577     :     PRossiter, Philip Rossiter       1449
     3 mashenz, Michael Ashe            1529     :     jhitch99, James Hitchiner        1500
    Round 3 18-Jun-20
     1 jhitch99, James Hitchiner        1500     :     jamie_webster, Jamie Webster     1416
     2 PRossiter, Philip Rossiter       1449     :     mashenz, Michael Ashe            1529
     3 Thomas_vdH, Thomas van der Hoorn 1418     :     cabatomico, William Ackroyd      1577
    Round 4 25-Jun-20
     1 jamie_webster, Jamie Webster     1416     :     cabatomico, William Ackroyd      1577
     2 mashenz, Michael Ashe            1529     :     Thomas_vdH, Thomas van der Hoorn 1418
     3 jhitch99, James Hitchiner        1500     :     PRossiter, Philip Rossiter       1449
    Round 5 2-Jul-20
     1 PRossiter, Philip Rossiter       1449     :     jamie_webster, Jamie Webster     1416
     2 Thomas_vdH, Thomas van der Hoorn 1418     :     jhitch99, James Hitchiner        1500
     3 cabatomico, William Ackroyd      1577     :     mashenz, Michael Ashe            1529

E Grade


    Round 1 4-Jun-20
     1 hurnderopa, Robert Hurndell      1411     :     BruceAsher, Bruce Asher          1133
     2 osquizz, Oscar Sykes             1300     :     MaxWang, Max Wang                1100
     3 whakamiere, Sarah Bennett        1046     :     daniel_kibblewhite,D Kibblewhite 1306
    Round 2 11-Jun-20
     1 BruceAsher, Bruce Asher          1133     :     daniel_kibblewhite,D Kibblewhite 1306
     2 MaxWang, Max Wang                1100     :     whakamiere, Sarah Bennett        1046
     3 hurnderopa, Robert Hurndell      1411     :     osquizz, Oscar Sykes             1300
    Round 3 18-Jun-20
     1 osquizz, Oscar Sykes             1300     :     BruceAsher, Bruce Asher          1133
     2 whakamiere, Sarah Bennett        1046     :     hurnderopa, Robert Hurndell      1411
     3 daniel_kibblewhite,D Kibblewhite 1306     :     MaxWang, Max Wang                1100
    Round 4 25-Jun-20
     1 BruceAsher, Bruce Asher          1133     :     MaxWang, Max Wang                1100
     2 hurnderopa, Robert Hurndell      1411     :     daniel_kibblewhite,D Kibblewhite 1306
     3 osquizz, Oscar Sykes             1300     :     whakamiere, Sarah Bennett        1046
    Round 5 2-Jul-20
     1 whakamiere, Sarah Bennett        1046     :     BruceAsher, Bruce Asher          1133
     2 daniel_kibblewhite,D Kibblewhite 1306     :     osquizz, Oscar Sykes             1300
     3 MaxWang, Max Wang                1100     :     hurnderopa, Robert Hurndell      1411