The Wellington Chess Club

Archived Information on North Island Championships held by Wellington Chess Club

Please contact the webmaster if you have a crosstable or similar for earlier events.

North Island Championships 2013

The tournament ran successfully over Easter 2013. Particular thanks to Ross for organising the tournament and Ian for creating the pgn. Congratulations to Russell Dive for a most convincing win.

Here is the complete .pgn (Many thanks to Ian Sellen)

Full results in Vega format

For the record the tournament details are here; North Island Official Entry Form


North Island Championships 2011

The North Island was won by Bob Smith ahead of Paul Garbett. Bob only conceded a draw to Paul, Paul also drew with Anthony Ker, so the decisive game of the tournament proved to be Bob's impressive sacrificial win over Anthony (sweet utu for Bob after his nightmare against Anthony at Congress).

Final Crosstable

Place Player Club Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score TB
1 SMITH, ROBERT W MM 2345 W19 W4 D2 W3 W7 W9 W6 W5 7.5
2 GARBETT, PAUL A NS 2328 W9 W16 D1 W5 W18 W4 D3 W12 7
3 KER, ANTHONY F WE 2456 W11 W12 W5 L1 W6 W10 D2 W4 6.5
4 SMITH, CHRISTOPHER HH unr W20 L1 W10 W11 W13 L2 W7 L3 5 41
5 BURNS, CHRIS J WA 2145 W13 W8 L3 L2 W19 W18 W14 L1 5 40
6 KING, MATHEW J PN 1964 W14 D18 D7 W8 L3 W17 L1 W10 5 38.5
7 JACKSON, L ROSS WE 1986 W10 W25 D6 D18 L1 W11 L4 W16 5 33
8 DOLEJS, DAN GA 1772 W24 L5 W17 L6 L10 W21 W13 W11 5 30
9 RAINS, EDWARD CA 1707 L2 W15 W14 L13 W12 L1 L11 W20 4 37.5
10 JAMES, JACK PN 1679* L7 W23 L4 W15 W8 L3 W18 L6 4 35.5
11 MITCHELL, ROBERT S NS 1711 L3 W21 W25 L4 W20 L7 W9 L8 4 32.5
12 ROBERTS, MICHAEL H WE 1818 W15 L3 L18 W23 L9 W19 W20 L2 4 32.5
13 LYALL, SIMON AC 1697 L5 W24 D16 W9 L4 D14 L8 W18 4 31
14 RAINS, TIMOTHY CA 1642 L6 W22 L9 D17 W16 D13 L5 W19 4 30.5
15 MOORE, NICHOLAS KJ unr L12 L9 W20 L10 L21 W25 W23 W22 4 23.5
16 SMITH, VIVIAN J MM 1748 W23 L2 D13 L19 L14 W24 W17 L7 3.5 30
17 TIMERGAZI, LAYLA KJ unr L21 bye L8 D14 W23 L6 L16 W25 3.5 23.5
18 STRACY, DON M WE 1741 W22 D6 W12 D7 L2 L5 L10 L13 3 36.5
19 FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE B WE 1708 L1 L20 W22 W16 L5 L12 W21 L14 3 32.5
20 LIST, ROBERT UH 1565* L4 W19 L15 W25 L11 W22 L12 L9 3 27.5
21 CAPPER, DAVID S WE 1723 W17 L11 - - W15 L8 L19 W23 3 21.5
22 HUANG, ZHONGJIN KJ unr L18 L14 L19 D24 bye L20 W25 L15 2.5
23 METHAM, MICHAEL HA unr L16 L10 W24 L12 L17 bye L15 L21 2
24 SOSAYA, PHIL unr L8 L13 L23 D22 W25 L16 - - 1.5
25 CLENNELL, DANIEL unr bye L7 L11 L20 L24 L15 L22 L17 1


Wellington Chess Club is hosting this year's North Island over Easter, the tournament incorporates the traditional Wellington Easter Open. Here's a short form summary of the tournament;

Prizes;

Open B Grade C Grade
1st: $500 1st: $125 1st: $125
2nd: $300 2nd: $75 2nd: $75
3rd: $150

(Also best junior $75)

Schedule;

Friday 22 April Players Meeting - 9.15 am: Round 1- 9.30 am: Round 2 - 2.30 pm
Saturday 23 April Round 3 - 9.30 am: Round 4 - 2.30 pm
Sunday 24 April Round 5 - 9.30 am: Round 6 - 2.30 pm
Monday 25 April Round 7 - 9.30 am: Round 8 - 2.30 pm


Entries So Far (26 entries, most recent at top);

Name Region NZCF std rating
Daniel Clennell (j) Wellington unr
Zhongjin Huang (j) Wellington unr
Lawrence Farrington Wellington 1708
Phil Sosaya Wellington -
Paul Garbett Auckland 2328
Jack James (j) Palmerston North 1679
Layla Timergazi (j) ? unr
Don Stracy Wellington 1741
Daniel Clennell Wellington -
Bob List Wellington (UH) 1565
Michael Metham Hamilton unr
Bob Mitchell Auckland 1711
Mike Roberts Wellington 1818
Edward Rains (j) Canterbury 1707
Timothy Rains (j) Canterbury 1642
Nicholas Moore (j) Wellington -
Mathew King Palmerston North 1964
David Capper Wellington 1723
Chris Burns Wanganui 2145
Simon Lyall Auckland 1697
Ross Jackson Wellington 1986
Anthony Ker Wellington 2456
Bob Smith Mt Maunganui 2345
Vivian Smith Mt Maunganui 1748
Scott Wastney Wellington 2396
Dan Dolejs Nelson 1772