The Wellington Chess Club

Club Champs 2020, Final Results

A Grade


    1  Ker, Anthony          2437 9.5    8:1 14:1  4:1  3:1  2:½  5:1  9:1 12:1  7:1 11:1
    2  Russell, M K Athula   2250 7.5   16:1  5:½  0:½  4:1  1:½  3:1 10:1  8:1  9:1  0:0
    3  Cilia Vincenti, David 2264 7      7:1  0:½  5:1  1:0  9:1  2:0  4:½ 11:1 12:1 13:1
    4  Dive, Russell         2414 6.5    9:1 13:1  1:0  2:0 12:1  8:1  3:½  5:1 10:1  6:0
    5  Croad, Nicholas       2440 6.5    6:1  2:½  3:0 10:1  7:1  1:0 13:1  4:0 15:1 12:1
    6  Stone, Andrew         2043 5.5    5:0 16:1 12:0  0:½  0:½ 10:0 15:½  0:1  8:1  4:1
    7  He, Paul              1911 5      3:0  8:1 10:½ 11:1  5:0  0:½ 12:0 13:1  1:0 15:1
    8  Forster, Bill         2019 5      1:0  7:0 16:1 15:1 13:1  4:0 14:1  2:0  6:0  0:1
    9  Tanoi, T Edward       1947 4.5    4:0 15:1 14:+ 12:½  3:0 11:1  1:0  0:½  2:0 16:½
    10 Sellen, Ian           2046 4.5   13:0 11:1  7:½  5:0 16:½  6:1  2:0 15:1  4:0 14:½
    11 Wojnar, Jacek         2052 4.5    0:½ 10:0 13:1  7:0 15:1  9:0 16:1  3:0 14:1  1:0
    12 Jackson, Ross         2030 4      0:½  0:½  6:1  9:½  4:0 14:½  7:1  1:0  3:0  5:0
    13 Jelley, Archie             4     10:1  4:0 11:0 14:1  8:0  0:1  5:0  7:0 16:1  3:0
    14 Pomeroy, Arthur       2021 3.5   15:1  1:0  9:- 13:0  0:1 12:½  8:0 16:½ 11:0 10:½
    15 Ross, Matt            1889 2.5   14:0  9:0  0:1  8:0 11:0 16:1  6:½ 10:0  5:0  7:0
    16 Rossiter, Philip      1885 2.5    2:0  6:0  8:0  0:1 10:½ 15:0 11:0 14:½ 13:0  9:½

B Grade


    1  Laking, Robert        1944 8.5   15:½ 28:1 27:1 11:1  4:1 10:1  5:½  9:1 14:1  3:½
    2  Van der Hoorn, Thomas 1522 7      0:½ 25:1  9:1 10:1 15:½  4:0 11:½  7:1 28:1  8:½
    3  Adair, Danny          1500 7      0:½  0:½ 17:½  9:0 24:1 12:1 22:1 18:1  4:1  1:½
    4  Robinson, Max         1808 6.5   18:1  0:½ 37:1  7:1  1:0  2:1  8:1  6:1  3:0  5:0
    5  He, Caleb             1862 6.5   17:1  6:1 10:0 21:1  9:½ 15:1  1:½  8:0 11:½  4:1
    6  Loke, Kayden          1500 6.5   12:1  5:0 16:1 37:0 33:1  7:1 19:1  4:0  9:1 11:½
    7  Symon, Christopher    1500 6.5   23:1  8:1 11:½  4:0 12:1  6:0 15:1  2:0 26:1 14:1
    8  Wevers, Alexis        1830 6.5   39:1  7:0 20:1  0:½ 23:1 31:1  4:0  5:1  0:½  2:½
    9  Lyall, Gordon         1944 6     30:1 19:½  2:0  3:1  5:½ 27:1 10:1  1:0  6:0 15:1
    10 Carroll, Lewis        1681 6     13:1 16:1  5:1  2:0 19:1  1:0  9:0 12:0 22:1 17:1
    11 Brockway, Andrew      1803 6     20:1 33:1  7:½  1:0  0:½ 26:1  2:½  0:½  5:½  6:½
    12 Ashe, Michael         1748 6      6:0  0:½ 30:+ 14:1  7:0  3:0 39:+ 10:1 15:½ 16:1
    13 Langford, Joshua      1413 5.5   10:0 17:0 22:1 30:1 16:0 21:1 26:1  0:½  0:½ 20:½
    14 Dixon, Hamish         1679 5.5    0:½ 37:0 35:1 12:0 32:1 23:1 31:1 16:1  1:0  7:0
    15 Marney, John          1660 5      1:½ 38:1 19:½ 33:1  2:½  5:0  7:0 29:1 12:½  9:0
    16 Chen, Wei Kai         1931 5     22:1 10:0  6:0 20:1 13:1 18:0 17:1 14:0 25:1 12:0
    17 Guthrie, Milo         1500 5      5:0 13:1  3:½  0:½ 26:0  0:1 16:0 25:1 27:1 10:0
    18 Keay, Matt            1500 5      4:0 23:0 34:1 40:1 37:1 16:1  0:½  3:0  0:½  0:0
    19 Stracy, Don           1696 5     34:1  9:½ 15:½ 26:1 10:0 25:1  6:0 27:1  0:0  0:0
    20 Laking, Julian        1500 5     11:0 22:1  8:0 16:0 40:+ 28:0 33:1 23:½ 31:1 13:½
    21 Rudykh, Dmitry        1500 5     35:½ 29:½ 39:1  5:0 27:0 13:0 30:0 34:1  0:1 26:1
    22 Farrington, Lawrence  1639 5     16:0 20:0 13:0 35:1 34:1 33:1  3:0 28:1 10:0 23:1
    23 Webster, Jamie        1747 4.5    7:0 18:1 32:1 31:½  8:0 14:0  0:½ 20:½ 24:1 22:0
    24 Stannard, Lars        1552 4.5    0:½  0:½ 33:0 32:½  3:0 34:1 36:+  0:0 23:0 27:1
    25 Hall, Nathan          1871 4.5   29:½  2:0  0:½ 38:1  0:½ 19:0 32:1 17:0 16:0 35:1
    26 Lanaquera, Abraham    1500 4      0:½  0:½ 29:1 19:0 17:1 11:0 13:0 35:1  7:0 21:0
    27 Kibblewhite, Daniel   1640 4      0:½ 35:1  1:0  0:½ 21:1  9:0 28:1 19:0 17:0 24:0
    28 Osborne, Geoff        1287 4     40:1  1:0 31:0 29:0 35:1 20:1 27:0 22:0  2:0  0:1
    29 Hurndell, Robert      1623 4     25:½ 21:½ 26:0 28:1 36:½  0:½  0:½ 15:0 32:½  0:0
    30 Darr, Samuel          1652 4      9:0  0:½ 12:- 13:0  0:½ 32:- 21:1 38:- 38:1 34:1
    31 Stannard, Bobby       1504 3.5    0:½  0:½ 28:1 23:½  0:1  8:0 14:0  0:0 20:0  0:0
    32 Cooke, Xandi          1444 3.5    0:½  0:½ 23:0 24:½ 14:0 30:+ 25:0 33:½ 29:½  0:0
    33 Yu, Johnson           1193 3.5    0:1 11:0 24:1 15:0  6:0 22:0 20:0 32:½  0:0 38:1
    34 Wang, Max             1500 3     19:0 39:0 18:0  0:1 22:0 24:0 38:1 21:0 35:1 30:0
    35 Rudykh, Richard       1500 2.5   21:½ 27:0 14:0 22:0 28:0 38:1  0:1 26:0 34:0 25:0
    36 Cameron, Will         1315 2.5    0:½  0:½  0:0 39:1 29:½  0:0 24:-  0:   0:   0:
    37 Ackroyd, William      1439 2.5    0:½ 14:1  4:0  6:1 18:0  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
    38 Asher, Bruce          1187 2      0:½ 15:0  0:½ 25:0 39:0 35:0 34:0 30:+ 30:0 33:0
    39 Ibbotson, Matt        1500 2      8:0 34:1 21:0 36:0 38:1  0:0 12:-  0:   0:   0:
    40 Dunn, Nikita          1500 1     28:0  0:1  0:0 18:0 20:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: